GetPint research · Independent reconstruction
What does the Oasis Index look like across Ireland?
Deutsche Bank’s Oasis Index combines the cost of five beers and two packs of cigarettes. We apply that published basket idea to current GetPint prices, creating transparent national, county, town and local-area estimates for Ireland.
Ireland basket
€71.25
$81.26 at the dated exchange rate
Dublin basket
€73.20
€6.96 average pint in this reconstruction
Cigarette benchmark
€19.20
Per 20-pack; two packs enter each basket
Irish locations
137
Counties, towns and local areas calculated by GetPint
The basket
Ireland and Dublin, component by component
Each estimate is five times the relevant GetPint average pint price, plus two times the same dated national cigarette-pack benchmark. Using one tobacco benchmark keeps the geographic comparison focused on differences in pint prices.
Ireland
€71.25
Five pints €32.85 · Two packs €38.40
County Dublin
€73.20
Five pints €34.80 · Two packs €38.40
| Basket | Avg pint | Five pints | Two packs | Total EUR | Total USD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ireland | €6.57 | €32.85 | €38.40 | €71.25 | $81.26 |
| County Dublin | €6.96 | €34.80 | €38.40 | €73.20 | $83.48 |
Worked national calculation
5 × €6.57 + 2 × €19.20 = €71.25 · €71.25 × 1.1405 = $81.26
Published benchmark vs current reconstruction
How Ireland compares with the world table
The chart highlights Dublin and the GetPint reconstructions inside the supplied world benchmark. Treat the relative placement as indicative because the underlying observations are not all collected on the same date or by the same method.
- Sydney$89.00
- Melbourne$88.00
Calculated by GetPint
Calculated by GetPint
- Wellington$71.00
- Auckland$66.00
- London$62.00
- Dublin$59.00
- Birmingham$55.00
- Edinburgh$54.00
- New York$53.00
- Oslo$51.00
| Rank | City or basket | Country | 2012 | 2020 | 2025 / current | vs New York | 5-year change | Series |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Sydney | Australia | $57.00 | $66.00 | $89.00 | 168.0% | +34.7% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #2 | Melbourne | Australia | $57.00 | $70.00 | $88.00 | 167.0% | +25.3% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #3 | County Dublin — GetPint currentHighlighted | Ireland | — | — | $83.48 | 157.5% | — | GetPint reconstruction |
| #3 | Ireland — GetPint currentHighlighted | Ireland | — | — | $81.26 | 153.3% | — | GetPint reconstruction |
| #3 | Wellington | New Zealand | $47.00 | $58.00 | $71.00 | 135.0% | +21.9% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #4 | Auckland | New Zealand | $37.00 | $58.00 | $66.00 | 124.0% | +13.3% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #5 | London | United Kingdom | $34.00 | $41.00 | $62.00 | 118.0% | +51.1% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #6 | DublinHighlighted | Ireland | $39.00 | $44.00 | $59.00 | 112.0% | +33.0% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #7 | Birmingham | United Kingdom | $33.00 | $40.00 | $55.00 | 104.0% | +38.4% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #8 | Edinburgh | United Kingdom | $38.00 | $40.00 | $54.00 | 101.0% | +34.9% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #9 | New York | United States | $38.00 | $45.00 | $53.00 | 100.0% | +18.0% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #10 | Oslo | Norway | $49.00 | $44.00 | $51.00 | 96.0% | +15.0% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #11 | Singapore | Singapore | $39.00 | $39.00 | $48.00 | 91.0% | +24.1% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #12 | Vancouver | Canada | $34.00 | $34.00 | $46.00 | 88.0% | +36.6% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #13 | Paris | France | $27.00 | $33.00 | $44.00 | 83.0% | +35.1% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #14 | Toronto | Canada | $34.00 | $34.00 | $43.00 | 81.0% | +25.2% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #15 | Chicago | United States | $28.00 | $41.00 | $42.00 | 80.0% | +2.9% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #16 | Boston | United States | $37.00 | $35.00 | $42.00 | 79.0% | +20.3% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #17 | Helsinki | Finland | $28.00 | $32.00 | $42.00 | 79.0% | +28.2% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #18 | Montreal | Canada | $35.00 | $29.00 | $41.00 | 79.0% | +41.4% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #19 | San Francisco | United States | $22.00 | $34.00 | $41.00 | 77.0% | +20.2% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #20 | Geneva | Switzerland | $27.00 | $30.00 | $39.00 | 73.0% | +30.7% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #21 | Tel Aviv-Yafo | Israel | $24.00 | $35.00 | $38.00 | 71.0% | +9.1% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #22 | Brussels | Belgium | $21.00 | $25.00 | $38.00 | 71.0% | +53.0% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #23 | Amsterdam | Netherlands | $20.00 | $24.00 | $37.00 | 71.0% | +52.6% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #24 | Los Angeles | United States | $25.00 | $34.00 | $36.00 | 69.0% | +6.0% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #25 | Zurich | Switzerland | $26.00 | $27.00 | $35.00 | 67.0% | +29.2% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #26 | Hong Kong | Hong Kong | $22.00 | $25.00 | $35.00 | 66.0% | +37.7% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #27 | Copenhagen | Denmark | $23.00 | $25.00 | $29.00 | 55.0% | +17.4% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #28 | Stockholm | Sweden | $25.00 | $23.00 | $27.00 | 51.0% | +18.0% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #29 | Dubai | United Arab Emirates | $43.00 | $33.00 | $26.00 | 50.0% | -20.6% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #30 | Milan | Italy | $20.00 | $22.00 | $26.00 | 49.0% | +21.2% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #31 | Munich | Germany | $18.00 | $21.00 | $26.00 | 49.0% | +22.9% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #32 | Berlin | Germany | $17.00 | $21.00 | $26.00 | 49.0% | +23.6% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #33 | Kuala Lumpur | Malaysia | $21.00 | $20.00 | $25.00 | 48.0% | +26.2% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #34 | Frankfurt | Germany | $18.00 | $22.00 | $25.00 | 47.0% | +14.2% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #35 | Luxembourg | Luxembourg | $23.00 | $22.00 | $24.00 | 46.0% | +8.7% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #36 | Abu Dhabi | United Arab Emirates | $18.00 | $30.00 | $24.00 | 46.0% | -20.0% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #37 | Rome | Italy | $20.00 | $20.00 | $23.00 | 44.0% | +15.6% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #38 | Vienna | Austria | $16.00 | $18.00 | $22.00 | 42.0% | +26.1% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #39 | Athens | Greece | $18.00 | $18.00 | $22.00 | 41.0% | +20.0% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #40 | Madrid | Spain | $16.00 | $17.00 | $21.00 | 40.0% | +20.9% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #41 | Barcelona | Spain | $16.00 | $17.00 | $21.00 | 40.0% | +20.2% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #42 | Prague | Czech Republic | $11.00 | $13.00 | $20.00 | 38.0% | +55.4% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #43 | Lisbon | Portugal | $16.00 | $17.00 | $20.00 | 38.0% | +17.2% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #44 | Budapest | Hungary | $11.00 | $14.00 | $19.00 | 37.0% | +40.3% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #45 | Santiago | Chile | $15.00 | $16.00 | $19.00 | 36.0% | +21.0% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #46 | Tokyo | Japan | $30.00 | $25.00 | $19.00 | 36.0% | -24.0% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #47 | Bangalore | India | $11.00 | $18.00 | $19.00 | 36.0% | +6.4% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #48 | Mumbai | India | $12.00 | $19.00 | $19.00 | 36.0% | -1.8% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #49 | Seoul | South Korea | $15.00 | $18.00 | $19.00 | 35.0% | +3.1% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #50 | Bangkok | Thailand | $13.00 | $18.00 | $18.00 | 34.0% | +1.8% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #51 | Warsaw | Poland | $12.00 | $13.00 | $18.00 | 34.0% | +34.9% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #52 | Buenos Aires | Argentina | $11.00 | $11.00 | $18.00 | 33.0% | +64.6% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #53 | Delhi | India | $10.00 | $17.00 | $18.00 | 33.0% | +6.0% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #54 | Jakarta | Indonesia | $14.00 | $17.00 | $17.00 | 33.0% | +1.0% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #55 | Taipei | Taiwan | $12.00 | $17.00 | $17.00 | 32.0% | +1.8% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #56 | Mexico City | Mexico | $13.00 | $11.00 | $17.00 | 32.0% | +57.2% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #57 | Istanbul | Turkey | $20.00 | $15.00 | $15.00 | 29.0% | +0.5% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #58 | Manila | Philippines | $7.00 | $11.00 | $14.00 | 27.0% | +26.2% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #59 | Cape Town | South Africa | $13.00 | $12.00 | $13.00 | 25.0% | +10.5% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #60 | Johannesburg | South Africa | $15.00 | $12.00 | $13.00 | 24.0% | +11.2% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #61 | Sao Paulo | Brazil | $14.00 | $9.00 | $12.00 | 22.0% | +28.8% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #62 | Moscow | Russia | $10.00 | $9.00 | $12.00 | 22.0% | +26.0% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #63 | Bogota | Colombia | $10.00 | $8.00 | $11.00 | 21.0% | +34.5% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #64 | Beijing | China | $9.00 | $10.00 | $11.00 | 21.0% | +16.0% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #65 | Cairo | Egypt | $12.00 | $14.00 | $10.00 | 20.0% | -28.1% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #66 | Rio de Janeiro | Brazil | $13.00 | $9.00 | $10.00 | 19.0% | +14.1% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
| #67 | Shanghai | China | $10.00 | $9.00 | $10.00 | 18.0% | +8.6% | Deutsche Bank benchmark |
Published series
Dublin over time
These are the supplied historical Deutsche Bank observations for Dublin. The current GetPint calculation remains separate, rather than being drawn as if it were another directly comparable point in the same series.
| Year | Published USD value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $39.00 | Deutsche Bank published value |
| 2020 | $44.00 | Deutsche Bank published value |
| 2025 | $59.00 | Deutsche Bank published value |
Oasis-style baskets by county
Every county uses its own GetPint average pint price and the same national cigarette benchmark. This isolates the part of the basket that actually changes between counties.
- County Dublin€73.20
- County Tipperary€72.95
- County Offaly€72.55
- County Wicklow€72.05
- County Kildare€70.85
- County Carlow€70.80
- County Limerick€70.65
- County Laois€70.65
- County Galway€70.35
- County Sligo€69.75
- County Waterford€69.65
- County Cork€69.40
| Rank | Location | Avg pint | Five pints | Basket | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | County Leitrim county | €5.57 | €27.85 | €66.25 | Ranked · 6 pubs |
| #2 | County Mayo county | €5.66 | €28.30 | €66.70 | Ranked · 16 pubs |
| #3 | County Kilkenny county | €5.84 | €29.20 | €67.60 | Ranked · 12 pubs |
| #4 | County Westmeath county | €5.84 | €29.20 | €67.60 | Ranked · 7 pubs |
| #5 | County Donegal county | €5.90 | €29.50 | €67.90 | Ranked · 21 pubs |
| #6 | County Wexford county | €5.98 | €29.90 | €68.30 | Ranked · 5 pubs |
| #7 | County Meath county | €6.03 | €30.15 | €68.55 | Ranked · 6 pubs |
| #8 | County Kerry county | €6.05 | €30.25 | €68.65 | Ranked · 27 pubs |
| #9 | County Clare county | €6.14 | €30.70 | €69.10 | Ranked · 30 pubs |
| #10 | County Louth county | €6.17 | €30.85 | €69.25 | Ranked · 15 pubs |
| #11 | County Cork county | €6.20 | €31.00 | €69.40 | Ranked · 156 pubs |
| #12 | County Waterford county | €6.25 | €31.25 | €69.65 | Ranked · 11 pubs |
| #13 | County Sligo county | €6.27 | €31.35 | €69.75 | Ranked · 9 pubs |
| #14 | County Galway county | €6.39 | €31.95 | €70.35 | Ranked · 85 pubs |
| #15 | County Limerick county | €6.45 | €32.25 | €70.65 | Ranked · 34 pubs |
| #16 | County Laois county | €6.45 | €32.25 | €70.65 | Ranked · 8 pubs |
| #17 | County Kildare county | €6.49 | €32.45 | €70.85 | Ranked · 19 pubs |
| #18 | County Wicklow county | €6.73 | €33.65 | €72.05 | Ranked · 10 pubs |
| #19 | County Offaly county | €6.83 | €34.15 | €72.55 | Ranked · 6 pubs |
| #20 | County Tipperary county | €6.91 | €34.55 | €72.95 | Ranked · 19 pubs |
| #21 | County Dublin county | €6.96 | €34.80 | €73.20 | Ranked · 439 pubs |
| #22 | County Carlow county | €6.48 | €32.40 | €70.80 | Limited · 4 pubs |
| #23 | County Cavan county | €6.05 | €30.25 | €68.65 | Not ranked · 2 pubs |
| #24 | County Monaghan county | €5.43 | €27.15 | €65.55 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #25 | County Roscommon county | €5.40 | €27.00 | €65.40 | Not ranked · 2 pubs |
Cities and towns across Ireland
Eligible towns and cities are calculated independently from their tracked pubs. Each linked row leads to GetPint’s underlying local price research.
- Templemore€87.00
- Wellington Quay€84.65
- Temple Bar€79.55
- Baggot Street Lower€77.80
- Ranelagh€76.10
- Clontarf€75.65
- Stephen Street Lower€75.40
- Ballsbridge€75.25
- Malahide€74.75
- Donnybrook€74.75
- Camden Street Lower€74.10
- Glasnevin€73.75
| Rank | Location | Avg pint | Five pints | Basket | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Templemore town | €9.72 | €48.60 | €87.00 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #2 | Wellington Quay town | €9.25 | €46.25 | €84.65 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #15 | Rathmines town | €6.93 | €34.65 | €73.05 | Ranked · 7 pubs |
| #16 | Stoneybatter town | €6.93 | €34.65 | €73.05 | Ranked · 6 pubs |
| #17 | Camden Street Lower town | €7.14 | €35.70 | €74.10 | Ranked · 5 pubs |
| #18 | Clontarf town | €7.45 | €37.25 | €75.65 | Ranked · 5 pubs |
| #20 | Temple Bar town | €8.23 | €41.15 | €79.55 | Ranked · 8 pubs |
| #8 | Baggot Street Lower town | €7.88 | €39.40 | €77.80 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #19 | Ranelagh town | €7.54 | €37.70 | €76.10 | Ranked · 7 pubs |
| #10 | Stephen Street Lower town | €7.40 | €37.00 | €75.40 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #11 | Ballsbridge town | €7.37 | €36.85 | €75.25 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #12 | Malahide town | €7.27 | €36.35 | €74.75 | Limited · 4 pubs |
| #13 | Donnybrook town | €7.27 | €36.35 | €74.75 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #14 | Glasnevin town | €7.07 | €35.35 | €73.75 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #15 | Howth town | €7.00 | €35.00 | €73.40 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #16 | Naas town | €6.93 | €34.65 | €73.05 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #17 | Portobello town | €6.92 | €34.60 | €73.00 | Limited · 4 pubs |
| #18 | Whitehall town | €6.87 | €34.35 | €72.75 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #10 | Kinsale town | €6.68 | €33.40 | €71.80 | Ranked · 10 pubs |
| #11 | Raheny town | €6.76 | €33.80 | €72.20 | Ranked · 5 pubs |
| #12 | Swords town | €6.78 | €33.90 | €72.30 | Ranked · 7 pubs |
| #13 | Dalkey town | €6.78 | €33.90 | €72.30 | Ranked · 5 pubs |
| #14 | Blackrock town | €6.80 | €34.00 | €72.40 | Ranked · 5 pubs |
| #24 | Ringsend town | €6.77 | €33.85 | €72.25 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #25 | Cross Street Upper town | €6.74 | €33.70 | €72.10 | Limited · 4 pubs |
| #26 | Clonakilty town | €6.73 | €33.65 | €72.05 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #27 | Dominick Street Upper town | €6.70 | €33.50 | €71.90 | Limited · 4 pubs |
| #28 | Dundrum town | €6.68 | €33.40 | €71.80 | Limited · 4 pubs |
| #29 | Abbey Street Lower town | €6.67 | €33.35 | €71.75 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #30 | Castleknock town | €6.60 | €33.00 | €71.40 | Limited · 4 pubs |
| #31 | Drumcondra Road Upper town | €6.57 | €32.85 | €71.25 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #32 | William Street West town | €6.53 | €32.65 | €71.05 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #33 | Bray town | €6.50 | €32.50 | €70.90 | Limited · 4 pubs |
| #34 | Drogheda town | €6.47 | €32.35 | €70.75 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #9 | Lucan town | €6.42 | €32.10 | €70.50 | Ranked · 5 pubs |
| #36 | Artane town | €6.42 | €32.10 | €70.50 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #37 | Ballycotton town | €6.35 | €31.75 | €70.15 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #38 | Ballina town | €6.33 | €31.65 | €70.05 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #4 | Clondalkin town | €5.88 | €29.40 | €67.80 | Ranked · 7 pubs |
| #8 | Dún Laoghaire town | €6.30 | €31.50 | €69.90 | Ranked · 5 pubs |
| #41 | Inchicore town | €6.29 | €31.45 | €69.85 | Limited · 4 pubs |
| #42 | Dorset Street Lower town | €6.28 | €31.40 | €69.80 | Limited · 4 pubs |
| #43 | Tralee town | €6.27 | €31.35 | €69.75 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #44 | Blanchardstown town | €6.25 | €31.25 | €69.65 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #7 | Killarney town | €6.22 | €31.10 | €69.50 | Ranked · 6 pubs |
| #46 | Killorglin town | €6.20 | €31.00 | €69.40 | Limited · 4 pubs |
| #47 | Skerries town | €6.20 | €31.00 | €69.40 | Limited · 4 pubs |
| #48 | Ardee town | €6.17 | €30.85 | €69.25 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #49 | Kenmare town | €6.17 | €30.85 | €69.25 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #50 | Celbridge town | €6.15 | €30.75 | €69.15 | Limited · 4 pubs |
| #51 | Woodquay town | €6.13 | €30.65 | €69.05 | Limited · 4 pubs |
| #6 | Dundalk town | €6.03 | €30.15 | €68.55 | Ranked · 8 pubs |
| #53 | Baldoyle town | €5.97 | €29.85 | €68.25 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #54 | Kilkee town | €5.93 | €29.65 | €68.05 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #5 | Ennis town | €5.91 | €29.55 | €67.95 | Ranked · 12 pubs |
| #56 | Douglas town | €5.86 | €29.30 | €67.70 | Limited · 4 pubs |
| #57 | Mitchelstown town | €5.80 | €29.00 | €67.40 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #58 | Mullingar town | €5.77 | €28.85 | €67.25 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #59 | Sneem town | €5.70 | €28.50 | €66.90 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #60 | Moville town | €5.67 | €28.35 | €66.75 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #1 | Athenry town | €5.40 | €27.00 | €65.40 | Ranked · 5 pubs |
| #3 | Westport town | €5.65 | €28.25 | €66.65 | Ranked · 6 pubs |
| #63 | Balbriggan town | €5.57 | €27.85 | €66.25 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #2 | Ballincollig town | €5.52 | €27.60 | €66.00 | Ranked · 5 pubs |
| #65 | Loughrea town | €5.50 | €27.50 | €65.90 | Limited · 3 pubs |
Dublin districts, neighbourhoods and other areas
More granular estimates show how the basket shifts inside counties and cities. Limited-coverage rows remain visible but are labelled so readers can judge the evidence.
- Temple Bar€79.90
- Baggot Street€76.80
- Ranelagh€76.10
- Clontarf€75.65
- Dublin 2€75.60
- Ballsbridge€75.25
- Donnybrook€74.75
- Dublin 6€74.35
- Camden Street€74.35
- Dublin 4€74.25
- Dublin 1€74.00
- Malahide€73.80
| Rank | Location | Avg pint | Five pints | Basket | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Dublin 12 area | €5.83 | €29.15 | €67.55 | Ranked · 7 pubs |
| #2 | Clondalkin area | €6.07 | €30.35 | €68.75 | Ranked · 8 pubs |
| #3 | Dublin 15 area | €6.37 | €31.85 | €70.25 | Ranked · 5 pubs |
| #4 | Dún Laoghaire area | €6.40 | €32.00 | €70.40 | Ranked · 8 pubs |
| #5 | Dublin 22 area | €6.44 | €32.20 | €70.60 | Ranked · 6 pubs |
| #6 | Lucan area | €6.50 | €32.50 | €70.90 | Ranked · 7 pubs |
| #7 | Dublin 13 area | €6.53 | €32.65 | €71.05 | Ranked · 6 pubs |
| #8 | Dublin 5 area | €6.59 | €32.95 | €71.35 | Ranked · 10 pubs |
| #9 | Drumcondra area | €6.68 | €33.40 | €71.80 | Ranked · 6 pubs |
| #10 | Phibsborough area | €6.75 | €33.75 | €72.15 | Ranked · 6 pubs |
| #11 | Raheny area | €6.76 | €33.80 | €72.20 | Ranked · 5 pubs |
| #12 | Dublin 8 area | €6.78 | €33.90 | €72.30 | Ranked · 35 pubs |
| #13 | Dublin 16 area | €6.78 | €33.90 | €72.30 | Ranked · 8 pubs |
| #14 | Dalkey area | €6.78 | €33.90 | €72.30 | Ranked · 5 pubs |
| #15 | Dublin 7 area | €6.80 | €34.00 | €72.40 | Ranked · 23 pubs |
| #16 | Blackrock area | €6.82 | €34.10 | €72.50 | Ranked · 6 pubs |
| #17 | Swords area | €6.84 | €34.20 | €72.60 | Ranked · 9 pubs |
| #18 | Dublin 3 area | €6.86 | €34.30 | €72.70 | Ranked · 12 pubs |
| #19 | Dublin 9 area | €6.89 | €34.45 | €72.85 | Ranked · 14 pubs |
| #20 | Stoneybatter area | €6.93 | €34.65 | €73.05 | Ranked · 6 pubs |
| #21 | Rathmines area | €6.94 | €34.70 | €73.10 | Ranked · 8 pubs |
| #22 | Howth area | €6.97 | €34.85 | €73.25 | Ranked · 6 pubs |
| #23 | Dublin 6W area | €6.98 | €34.90 | €73.30 | Ranked · 6 pubs |
| #24 | Terenure area | €7.05 | €35.25 | €73.65 | Ranked · 5 pubs |
| #25 | Dublin 14 area | €7.07 | €35.35 | €73.75 | Ranked · 6 pubs |
| #26 | Malahide area | €7.08 | €35.40 | €73.80 | Ranked · 6 pubs |
| #27 | Dublin 1 area | €7.12 | €35.60 | €74.00 | Ranked · 50 pubs |
| #28 | Dublin 4 area | €7.17 | €35.85 | €74.25 | Ranked · 22 pubs |
| #29 | Dublin 6 area | €7.19 | €35.95 | €74.35 | Ranked · 19 pubs |
| #30 | Camden Street area | €7.19 | €35.95 | €74.35 | Ranked · 10 pubs |
| #31 | Dublin 2 area | €7.44 | €37.20 | €75.60 | Ranked · 99 pubs |
| #32 | Clontarf area | €7.45 | €37.25 | €75.65 | Ranked · 5 pubs |
| #33 | Ranelagh area | €7.54 | €37.70 | €76.10 | Ranked · 7 pubs |
| #34 | Baggot Street area | €7.68 | €38.40 | €76.80 | Ranked · 6 pubs |
| #35 | Temple Bar area | €8.30 | €41.50 | €79.90 | Ranked · 10 pubs |
| #36 | Ballsbridge area | €7.37 | €36.85 | €75.25 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #37 | Donnybrook area | €7.27 | €36.35 | €74.75 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #38 | Glasnevin area | €7.07 | €35.35 | €73.75 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #39 | Portobello area | €6.92 | €34.60 | €73.00 | Limited · 4 pubs |
| #40 | Ringsend area | €6.77 | €33.85 | €72.25 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #41 | Dundrum area | €6.68 | €33.40 | €71.80 | Limited · 4 pubs |
| #42 | Castleknock area | €6.60 | €33.00 | €71.40 | Limited · 4 pubs |
| #43 | Inchicore area | €6.29 | €31.45 | €69.85 | Limited · 4 pubs |
| #44 | Blanchardstown area | €6.25 | €31.25 | €69.65 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #45 | Dublin 18 area | €6.25 | €31.25 | €69.65 | Limited · 3 pubs |
| #46 | Skerries area | €6.20 | €31.00 | €69.40 | Limited · 4 pubs |
| #47 | Balbriggan area | €5.57 | €27.85 | €66.25 | Limited · 3 pubs |
Methodology
The pint component uses the latest valid price per pub, then takes the arithmetic mean for each eligible location. Five pints use that local mean. The cigarette component is a dated Irish supermarket retail observation for a 20-pack, multiplied by two.
- Independent reconstruction inspired by the published Deutsche Bank basket methodology
- Five times each location's GetPint average of one latest valid reported pint price per pub
- The common listed price across the two dated retailer observations.
- Indicative insertion into Deutsche Bank's 67-city 2025 ranking by converted USD basket value
Locations with five or more priced pubs can be ranked; three or four are limited-coverage estimates. We show the pub count beside every result.
What this comparison can—and cannot—say
- It shows how a recognisable global basket translates across current Irish pint-price areas.
- It does not measure tobacco affordability or encourage tobacco consumption.
- It should not be read as a like-for-like update to a Deutsche Bank city observation.
- Exchange-rate movement can change the indicative world position without changing the Irish euro price.
- Supermarket availability and shelf prices can change; the source date matters.
Sources and evidence
External links document the original research, cigarette-price observations, exchange rate and public-health context. Internal links open the GetPint data behind local pint estimates.
- Mapping the World's Prices 2025
Dated 24 June 2025
- Tesco Ireland — Marlboro Gold Superkings 20 Pack
Tesco lists the Superkings variant; use as a dated national retail reference.
Dated 15 July 2026
- SuperValu — Marlboro Gold Cigarettes (20 Piece)
SuperValu online price; availability and store pricing can vary.
Dated 15 July 2026
- European Central Bank
ECB reference rate for information purposes; use the date in all converted comparisons.
Dated 15 July 2026
- HSE QUIT smoking support
Independent health information and stop-smoking support; the cigarette prices on this page are research inputs, not product recommendations.
Dated 15 July 2026